top of page

Druid Learning: Privacy Policy

1. About this Policy:

1.1 "Personal Information" means any personally identifiable information that is gathered according to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) guidelines.
1.1.2 "Data Processor" is the "Druid Learning LTD".
1.1.3 "Data Controller" is "The Custome
r who has entered a commercial agreement with Druid Learning LTD
"


1.2. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about customers (users of the application), how we use it, and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

1.3. We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

1.4. We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website www.druidlearning.com/privacy for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).
1.5. We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with personal data. For the purposes of the GDPR the client
 will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you. This policy complies with the Irish "Data Protection Act 2018"
 

2.Who are we?

2.1 We are Druid Learning LTD, providers of a content management technology used by teachers, schools, publishers and content creators. The technology provided to users is designed and managed by Druid Learning LTD. 

 

3.What information we collect and why:
Type of Information

  1. Users first name, e-mail addresses: compulsory information which is used to manage membership.

Performing the data controllers contract with the user. To provide a service to the user. For the purposes of operating the application. For the purpose of providing an educational service to users.

  • Users surname, telephone number: For the purpose of providing an educational service to users.

3. How we protect your personal data.
3.1. We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

3.2. We have implemented gold standards of technology and operational security to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alternation or destruction.

3.3. Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over an unsecured internet can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

3.4. For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

3.5. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.
 

4. Who else has access to the information you provide us?
4.1. We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third partiewithout your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or asset out in the table above or paragraph 4.2 below.
4.2. We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to send you content mail). However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.
 

5. How long do we keep your information?
5.1. We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a user of the application and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. After 18 months of inactivity we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form to able to comply with future legal obligations, e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defense of legal claims.
5.2. We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.
 

6. Your rights
6.1 You have rights under the GDPR to access your personal data:
(1) To be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
(2) To have your personal data corrected
(3) To have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
(4) To object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
(5) To have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain
circumstances.
 

6.2 You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the
Data Protection Commissioner.
info@dataprotection.ie
Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House Station Road Portarlington

  • Telephone +353 57 8684800

  • Lo Call Number +353 (0)761 104 800

  • 1890 252 231

  • Fax +353 57 868 4757

For more details, please address any questions, comments and request regarding our data processing practices to admin@druidlearning.com

 

bottom of page